CHANNELS:

Chasing The Hall


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Calvert Hall is No. 1 in VSN's preseason boys' basketball poll; state champs City and Edmondson in Top 10


rouse, clareth and phoenixWelcome to Varsity Sports Network's 2014 preseason Top 20 boys’ basketball poll. VSN ranks the top teams in the Baltimore region which covers public and private schools in Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Carroll County, Cecil County, Harford County and Howard County.


1. Calvert Hall College (2013-14 record: 29-8; Final VSN Top 20 ranking: No. 3)

Player to watch: Drew Edwards, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Cardinals (currently 2-0 in 2014) are talented with senior Division I recruits Edwards (Providence University), Evan Phoenix (Central Connecticut) and Nico Clareth, and motivated after last season's heartbreaking loss in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament finals.
   

2. St. Frances Academy (25-13; No. 10)

Player to watch: Khalil Richards, Jr., guard

Free throw:  The Panthers (6-0 in 2014) are again long on talent with dynamic backcourt featuring Richards, Daquan Bracey and Kurk Lee Jr. and 6-foot-8 transfer Eric Cobb, who's committed to Kansas State.

3. Mount St. Joseph (34-5; No. 2)

Player to watch: Randy Miller, Jr., guard

Free throw: The Gaels (6-0 in 2014) are banking their young and talented core will mature in time for a run at a four-peat in the BCL.

 

4. John Carroll School (25-15; No. 12)

Player to watch: Kimbal Mackenzie, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Patriots (7-0 in 2014) will be in the hunt for MIAA A and BCL supremacy with the Division I backcourt of Mackenzie (Bucknell) and Eli Long (Florida Gulf Coast).

 

5. Patterson (21-5; No. 5)

edmondsonPlayer to watch: Dereck Oliver, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Clippers will see if their mix of transfers and veteran returners equal a Baltimore City Division I and Class 2A state championship.

6. Milford Mill Academy (18-6; No. 4)

Player to watch: Justin Jenifer, Sr., guard

Free throw: With Cincinnati-bound Jenifer again running the show, Milford Mill will look regain the Baltimore County and Class 3A state crown.

7. Edmondson (20-5; No. 6)

Player to watch: Kani Coles, Sr., forward

Free throw: The Red Storm seek a third straight state championship with Coles and Robert McClain anchoring the frontline.

8. Lake Clifton (20-4; No. 7)

Player to watch: Derrick Green, Sr., forward

Free throw: The Lakers will again be in the hunt for the Baltimore City Division I and state 1A championship.

9. Oakland Mills (20-5; No. 19)

Player to watch: Mamadou Ndiaye, Jr., center/forward

Free throw: The Scorpions are again the best in Howard County, but hoping the addition of St. Frances transfer Will Robinson finally get them to the 2A state final four.
  

10. City College (27-0; No. 1)

msj trioPlayer to watch: Blair Davis, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Knights graduated the core of last season's 27-0 squad, but still will be a tough out in Baltimore City with one of the area's best point guard in Davis and most of last season's city title-winning junior varsity team.

11. Dulaney (20-5; not ranked)

Player to watch: Isaiah Lamb, Sr., guard/forward

Free throw: The Lions are primed for a run at the Baltimore County title and 4A state final four with Lamb headlining a veteran nucleus.
  

12. Meade (17-7; not ranked)

Player to watch: Tristian Easton, Jr., guard

Free throw: After back-to-back 17-win seasons, the Mustangs are ready to ascend to top of Anne Arundel County.


13. Poly (13-9; No. 18)

Player to watch: Marcel Thompson, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Engineers will rely on promising newcomers and returning veterans to contend in Baltimore City Division I.
  

14. Mount Carmel (17-7; not ranked)

Player to watch: Will Jenkins, Sr., forward

Free throw: With a veteran frontline with Jenkins and David Erebor, the Cougars (2-2 in 2014) will be in the thick of things in the MIAA A and Baltimore Catholic League.
  

15. St. Paul's School (17-8; No. 11)

Player to watch: Daniel Wilson, Sr., forward/center

blair davisFree throw: The Crusaders (1-2 in 2014) have a veteran roster in place for another run at the MIAA B championship.
  

16. Randallstown (22-4; No. 8)

Player to watch: Trevor Atelefack, Sr., forward

Free throw: The Rams look to regain Baltimore County crown and reach 2A state final four after losses in North finals the past two seasons.


17. Gilman School (9-16; not ranked)

Player to watch: Kai Locksley, Sr., forward

Free throw: After taking some lumps in their inaugural go-around in the MIAA A last season, the Greyhounds (0-3 in 2014) could be ready to contend for a postseason spot this winter.
  

18. New Town (21-6; No. 9)

Player to watch: Devin Smith, Jr., guard

Free throw: The Titans will be a tough out in Baltimore County.
  

19. Woodlawn (17-7; No. 20)

Player to watch: Teron Owens, Sr., guard

Free throw: After a strong offseason, the Warriors are ready to contend for the Baltimore County crown.
  

20. Aberdeen (13-7; not ranked)

Player to watch: Jaleel Gibson, Sr., guard

Free throw: The Eagles could be the team to beat in the UCBAC Chesapeake.

 

 

 

Last Updated (Monday, 08 December 2014 04:53)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .