CHANNELS:
BCL
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

Historic chomp for Gators in VSN boys' basketball poll


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Perry Hall is new No. 1; St. Frances storms back in 

Until last season's run to the Class 4A state semifinals, Perry Hall High boys' basketball has been nondescript. The Gators have followed last year's breakout with an impressive regular season including a berth in the Baltimore County final next week.

Perry Hall has gained another first: No. 1 in the latest VSN boys' basketball Top 20 poll. It's the first time a Baltimore County public program has ascended to the top spot in the seven-year history of the VSN poll.

Another Baltimore County squad, Dundalk (No. 20), enters the poll along with St. Frances Academy (16th). Poly, Mount St. Joseph, Patterson and Mount Carmel makes up the rest of the Top 5.

Here is the VSN Boys' Basketball Top 20 for week 10.

 

1. Perry Hall (Record: 19-2; Last week's ranking: No. 3)

Last week: The Gators defeated Eastern Tech, 80-41, and Catonsville, 77-55.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Feb. 15

 

2. Poly (15-6; No. 4)

Last week: The Engineers went 3-0 defeating St. Vincent Pallotti (55-40; Public vs. Private Showcase at Baltimore City Community College), No. 13 Dunbar (63-50) and then-No. 1 Patterson (54-51).

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Feb. 14; vs. No. 4 Patterson, Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State College, Feb. 18

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (28-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Gaels lost to St. Frances Academy, 69-67, and defeated then-No. 11 Glenelg Country School, 63-46, and Loyola Blakefield, 73-48.

This week: vs. No. 10 Boys' Latin School, Feb. 15

 

4. Patterson (18-3; No. 1)

Last week: The Clippers defeated then-No. 11 Glenelg Country School, 60-42, at the Public vs. Private Showcase at Baltimore City Community College, after a 71-40 victory over Mervo, and 54-51 loss to then-No. 4 Poly.

This week: vs. Southwestern, Feb. 14; vs. No. 2 Poly, Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State College, Feb. 18

 

5. Mount Carmel (21-8; No. 6)

Last week: The Cougars lost to St. Maria Goretti, 75-68, after victories over No. 12 McDonogh School, 56-53, and Edgewood, 76-57.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 15; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 17

 

6. Lake Clifton (16-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Lakers defeated City College, 48-37, and No. 13 Dunbar, 58-56.

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Feb. 14

 

7. John Carroll School (19-10; No. 10)

Last week: The Patriots went 3-0, defeatng Calvert Hall College (53-48), then-No. 8 Boys' Latin School (62-59) and Gilman School (74-63).

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 13; at Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 15; vs. No. 16 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 17

 

8. Old Mill (19-1; No. 5)

Last week: The Patriots defeated No. 18 Glen Burnie, 43-39, and lost to Annapolis, 74-65.

This week: vs. Severna Park, Feb. 14; at Meade, Feb. 17

 

9. Woodlawn (17-4; No. 7)

Last week: The Warriors lost to St. Frances, 89-53, at the Public vs. Private Showcase at Baltimore City Community College after victories over Kenwood, 96-70, and Western Tech, 79-41.

This week: vs. Loch Raven, Feb. 14

 

10. Boys' Latin School (19-10; No. 8)

Last week: The Lakers defeated St. Paul's School, 66-45, after losses to then-No. 10 John Carroll School (62-59) and then-No. 11 Glenelg Country School (57-49).

This week: at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 15; at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 17

 

11. McDonogh School (18-9; No. 12)

Last week: The Eagles defeated Randallstown, 69-49, at the Public vs. Private Showcase at Baltimore City Community College, following a 56-53 loss to then-No. 6 Mount Carmel and 54-51 victory over Calvert Hall College.

This week: at No. 16 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 15

 

12. Glenelg Country School (17-9; No. 11)

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 1 Patterson, 60-42, at the Public vs. Private Showcase at Baltimore City Community College after a 63-46 loss to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, and a 57-49 victory over then-No. 8 Boys' Latin School.

This week: at Gilman School, Feb. 15; vs. C. Milton Wright, Feb. 17

 

13. Dunbar (14-5; No. 13)

Last week: The Poets lost to then-No. 4 Poly, 63-50, and then-No. 9 Lake Clifton, 58-56.

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 14; vs. KASA, Feb. 16

 

14. Century (18-2; No. 15)

Last week: The Knights defeated Manchester Valley, 78-50, and Walkersville, 58-36.

This week: at South Carroll, Feb. 14

 

15. Aberdeen (15-5; No. 17)

Last week: The Eagles defeated Patterson Mill, 68-48, and Edgewood, 73-70.

This week: at Joppatowne, Feb. 14

 

16. St. Frances Academy (14-16; not ranked)

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 7 Woodlawn, 89-53, and then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, 69-67, after a 57-48 loss to St. Vincent Pallotti.

This week: vs. No. 11 McDonogh School, Feb. 15; at No. 7 John Carroll School, Feb. 17

 

17. Annapolis Area Christian School (17-7; No. 20)

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 19 Severn School, 76-67, and Indian Creek School, 63-54.

This week: at St. Mary's, Feb. 17

 

18. Glen Burnie (15-5; No. 16)

Last week: The Gophers lost to then-No. 5 Old Mill, 43-39, after a 60-45 victory over Severna Park.

This week: vs. Annapolis, Feb. 14; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 17

 

19. Severn School (14-9; No. 19)

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 20 Annapolis Area Christian School, 76-67.

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, Feb. 13; vs. St. Mary's, Feb. 15; at Chapelgeate Christian Academy, Feb. 17

 

20. Dundalk (15-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 16 Milford Mill Academy, 62-42, and Sparrows Point, 78-33.

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Feb. 13; at Franklin, Feb. 15

 

 

Last Updated (Monday, 13 February 2017 22:19)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .