CHANNELS:

MIAA A Conference basketball seeds all set


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Mount St. Joseph and Mount Carmel will lead an eight-team postseason field as division winners

Although the regular season is not yet 100% complete, the season-long battle for playoff spots and seeds in MIAA A Conference basketball, has been settled, revealing the pairings for Tuesday’s quarterfinal action.

At 16-0 in the Black Division, including a 75-70 win over No. 10 Boys’ Latin on Tuesday, third-ranked Mount St. Joseph (29-3 overall) is the winner of the Black Division. No. 5 Mount Carmel (22-8 overall, 11-4 MIAA) has also wrapped up a division crown, clinching the Red Division, Tuesday, with a narrow, 78-77, win over Archbishop Spalding. The Cougars still must play Loyola on Friday and could finished tied with No. 11 McDonogh (19-9, 11-5), but Mount Carmel won both regular season meetings to claim the tie-breaker.

The Eagles will settle for the second seed in the Red Division, while Calvert Hall (13-17, 8-8) clinched the third seed on Tuesday with a 64-52 win over St. Vincent Pallotti (12-15, 7-8), completing a season sweep of the Panthers, which will be the Red Division’s fourth seed.

No. 7 John Carroll (21-10, 11-5) finished second in the Black Division, while No. 12 Glenelg Country (18-9, 9-7), which overwhelmed Gilman, 79-53, on Tuesday, is the third seed and Boys’ Latin is the division’s fourth-seed.

The field will be dwindled to four for the semifinal round on Feb. 23, again on the home court of the higher seeds, and the championship game will be played on Sunday, Feb. 26 (5:30 p.m.) at APG Federal Credit Union Arena on the campus of Harford Community College.

Here is the complete MIAA A Conference basketball playoff schedule:

2017 MIAA A CONFERENCE BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 21 (Times TBA)

Red No. 3 Calvert Hall College at Black No. 2 John Carroll School, 6 p.m.

Black No. 3 Glenelg Country School at Red No. 2 McDonogh School, 6 p.m.

Black No. 4 Boys’ Latin School at Red No. 1 Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Red No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti at Black No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 7 p.m.


SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 23 (at higher seed)

Glenelg Country/McDonogh winner vs. St. Vincent Pallotti/Mount St. Joseph winner
Calvert Hall/John Carroll winner vs. Boys’ Latin/Mount Carmel winner

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Sunday, Feb. 26 (5:30 p.m.)

(at APG Federal Credit Union Arena at Harford Community College)

Last Updated (Friday, 17 February 2017 17:31)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .