CHANNELS:
BCL
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

Annapolis debuts in VSN boys' basketball Top 20


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

State semifinals-bound Panthers capture No. 16 spot; final poll next week


After gaining its state-record 28th state semifinal berth, Annapolis High enters the VSN Boys' Basketball Top 20 poll heading into the final week of the 2016-17 season.

The Panthers, which plays No. 1 Perry Hall in the Class 4A state semifinals at the University of Maryland Thursday, joins the poll along with Edmondson. The Red Storm, making its second appearance this season in the VSN Top 20, is one of three Baltimore City schools headed to College Park.

The top five remains intact with Patterson, Mount St. Joseph, Poly and Mount Carmel. The Clippers and Engineers will be in the Class 2A and 3A final four, respectively, while Mount St. Joseph and Mount Carmel are off to western Maryland for the Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament at Frostburg State.

Here is the VSN Boys' Basketball Top 20 for week 13.

1. Perry Hall (Record: 24-2; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Gators won the Class 4A North Region championship, defeating Paint Branch (82-71; final), Dulaney (80-63; semifinal) and Parkville (81-66; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 16 Annapolis, Class 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 9

 

2. Patterson (24-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Clippers won the Class 2A North Region championship, defeating Randallstown, 73-50, in the final after victories over No. xx Dunbar (64-58; semifinal) and Overlea (95-33; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Harford Tech, Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 10

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (35-3; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels won the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament title, defeating No. 5 Mount Carmel, 54-44, in the final after victories over then-No. 16 St. Frances Academy (54-51; semifinal) and Loyola Blakefield (68-48; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. St. John's College (D.C.), Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament at Frostburg State, March 9; vs. No. 5 Mount Carmel or Paul VI Catholic (VA), Alhambra consolation or semifinal, March 10; Alhambra consolation final or championship, March 11

 

4. Poly (19-7; No. 4)

Last week: The Engineers claimed the Class 3A North Region championship defeating then-No. 20 Dundalk, 68-36, in the final after victories over Woodlawn (72-45; semifinal) and Frankin (86-43; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Stephen Decatur, Class 3A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 9

 

5. Mount Carmel (27-10; No. 5)

Last week: The Cougars lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 54-44, in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament final after victories over St. Maria Goretti (75-63; semifinal) and then-No. 20 Calvert Hall College (83-82; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Paul VI Catholic (VA), Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament quarterfinal at Frostburg State, March 9; vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph or St. John's College (DC), Alhambra consolation or semifinal, March 10; Alhambra consolation final or championshp, March 11

 

6. McDonogh School (20-10; No. 7)

Season complete - MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

7. Dunbar (19-6; No. 12)

Last week: The Poets lost to No. 2 Patterson, 64-58, in the Class 2A North Region semifinals after a 51-46 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 6 Lake Clifton.

Season complete - Class 2A North Region semifinalist

 

8. Lake Clifton (19-5; No. 6)

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 12 Dunbar, 51-46, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinals.

Season complete - Class 2A North Region quarterfinalist

 

9. Woodlawn (20-5; No. 8)

Last week: The Warriors lost to No. 4 Poly, 72-45, in the Class 3A North Region semifinals after a 61-42 victory over Milford Mill Academy in the quarterfinals.

Season complete - Class 3A North Region semifinalist

 

10. Boys' Latin School (20-12; No. 11)

Season complete - MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist

 

11. Century (22-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Knights won the Class 2A West Region championship, defeating Williamsport (64-48; final), Liberty (54-48; semifinal) and Oakland Mills (49-44; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Central, Class 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 10

 

12. Glenelg Country School (19-10; No. 13)

 Season complete - MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist


13. St. Frances Academy (16-18; No. 16)

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 54-51, in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals after a 74-72 victory over then-No. 11 John Carroll School in the quarterfinals.

Season complete - Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinalist


14. John Carroll School (21-12, No. 9)

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 16 St. Frances Academy, 74-72, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinals.

Season complete - MIAA A Conference and Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinalist

 

15. St. Paul's School (19-8; No. 19)

Last week: The Crusaders won the MIAA B Conference Tournament championship, defeating then-No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian School, 59-47, in the final at Stevenson University.

Season complete - MIAA B Conference Tournament champions

 

16. Annapolis (17-8; not ranked)

Last week: The Panthers won Class 4A East Region title, defeating then-No. 18 Meade, 59-55, in the final after victories over North Point (82-67; semifinal) and Chopticon (89-54; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 1 Perry Hall, Class 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 9

 

17. Meade (19-7; No. 18)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Annapolis, 59-55, in the Class 4A East Region final after defeating then-No. 10 Old Mill (50-46; semifinals) and Glen Burnie (66-54; quarterfinals)

Season complete - Class 4A East Region finalist


18. Old Mill (22-3; No. 10)

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 18 Meade in the Class 4A East Region semifinals, 50-46, and defeated Arundel, 67-61, in the East quarterfinals.

Season complete - Anne Arundel County champions & Class 4A East Region semifinalist

 

19. Annapolis Area Christian School (19-8; No. 17)

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 19 St. Paul's School, 59-47, MIAA B Conference Tournament final.

Season complete - MIAA B Conference Tournament finalist

 

20. Edmondson (19-4; not ranked)

Last week: The Red Storm won the Class 1A South Region championship, defeating New Era Academy, 67-57, in the final after victories over Southwestern (65-62; semifinal) and Benjamin Franklin (65-48; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Allegany, Class 1A state semifinal at University of Maryland, March 10

 

 

Last Updated (Tuesday, 07 March 2017 20:16)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .