CHANNELS:
IAAM
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

Garrison Forest surges into VSN girls' lacrosse poll


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Big week puts Grizzlies in Top 10; Fallston debuts


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 2

1. McDonogh School (Record: 6-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles ran their winning streak to 161, defeating Mount de Sales Academy (21-6), No. 10 Roland Park Country School (17-2) and Garrison Forest School (13-11).

This week: vs. Maryvale Prep, March 28; at Bryn Mawr School, March 30

 

2. Manchester Valley (1-0; No. 2)

Last week: The Mustangs extended their win streak to 20 with a 11-4 victory over Catonsville.

This week: at Winters Mill, March 28; vs. No. 16 John Carroll School, March 30

 

3. Glenelg (2-0; No. 3)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Howard, 17-7, and Mount Hebron, 15-4.

This week: at Centennial, March 28; vs. Liberty, March 31

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (1-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Centennial, 13-7.

This week: vs. South River, March 28; vs. Atholton, March 30

 

5. Notre Dame Prep (3-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Blazers defeated then-No. 16 John Carroll School, 18-11, and No. 8 Severn School, 14-5.

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, March 27; vs. Episcopal Academy (PA), March 28; at Mount de Sales Academy, March 30; vs. Hill School (PA), Apr. 2

 

6. Dulaney (1-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Lions defeated Towson, 17-6.

This week: at Catonsville, March 31

 

7. Severna Park (1-0; No. 7)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Northeast, 16-2

This week: at Mount Hebron, March 28; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, March 31

 

8. Garrison Forest School (1-1; not ranked)

Last week: The Grizzlies lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-11, after a 10-8 victory over No. 10 St. Mary's.

This week: at No. 12 St. Paul's School, March 28; vs. No. 13 Glenelg Cuntry School, March 30; vs. No. 16 Century, Catonsville Tournament, Apr. 1; vs. Catonsville, Catonsville Tournament, Apr. 1

 

9. Roland Park Country School (1-1; No. 9)

Last week: The Reds defeated Archbishop Spalding, 9-6, after a 17-2 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School.

This week: vs. Bryn Mawr School, March 28; at No. 12 St. Paul's School, March 30; vs. Lassiter (GA), Apr. 1

 

10. St. Mary's (3-1; No. 10)

Last week: The Saints defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (15-5), Maryvale Prep (13-9) and then-No. 16 John Carroll School (12-11), after a 10-8 loss to Garrison Forest School.

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, March 28; at Archbishop Spalding, March 30; vs. Hill School (PA), March 31

 

11. Westminster (1-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Owls defeated South Carroll, 13-4

This week: vs. Bel Air, March 29; at Oakdale, March 31

 

12. St. Paul's School (2-0; No. 12)

Last week: The Gators defeated Mount Hebron, 19-9, and Mount de Sales Academy, 17-7.

This week: vs. No. 8 Garrison Forest School, March 28; at No. 10 Roland Park Country School, March 30


13. Glenelg Country School (3-0; No. 19)

Last week: The Dragons defeated Georgia's Lassiter (16-7), Florida's Lake Highland Prep (16-8) and then-No. 8 Severn School, 12-6.

This week: at No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, March 27; at No. 8 Garrison Forest School, March 30

 

14. Severn School (3-2; No. 8)

Last week: The Admirals defeated North Carolina schools Ardrey Krell (12-2) and Charlotte Catholic (14-4) after losses to then-No. 6 Notre Dame Prep (14-5) and then-No. 19 Glenelg Country School (12-6).

This week: vs. No. 19 John Carroll School, March 28; at Maryvale Prep, March 3-; vs. Lassiter (GA), March 31

 

15. Bel Air (1-0; No. 14)

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Towson, 15-3.

This week: vs. Episcopal Academy (PA), March 27; at Howard, March 31

 

16. Century (2-0; No. 15)

Last week: The Knights defeated Montgomery County's Sherwood, 21-0, and Washington County's North Hagerstown, 25-2.

This week: vs. Liberty, March 28; vs. Catonsville, Catonsville Tournament, Apr. 1; vs. No. 8 Garrison Forest School, Catonsville Tournament, Apr. 1

 

17. Southern (2-0; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs defeated then-No. 13 Broadneck, 10-7, and Montgomery County's Sherwood, 16-6.

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, March 28; vs. South River, March 31

 

18. Broadneck (1-1; No. 13)

Last week: The Bruins lost to No. 17 Southern, 10-7, after a 14-8 victotry over Annapolis, 14-8.

This week: at Howard, March 29; vs. Kent Island, March 31

 

19. John Carroll School (1-2; No. 16)

Last week: The Patriots defeated C. Milton Wright, 13-6, after losses to then-No. 6 Notre Dame Prep (18-11) and No. 10 St. Mary's (12-11).

This week: at No. 14 Severn School, March 28; at No. 2 Manchester Valley, March 30

 

20. Fallston (2-0; not ranked)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Montgomery County's Churchill, 16-11, and then-No. 18 Hereford, 13-12.

This week: vs. Towson, March 27; at Patterson Mill, March 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Thursday, 30 March 2017 16:18)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | Web site development by Tekfort LLC