CHANNELS:
IAAM
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

Cavaliers charge into latest VSN girls' lacrosse Top 20


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Archbishop Spalding debuts at No. 12; Century leaps into Top 10


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 3

1. McDonogh School (Record: 8-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles ran their winning streak to 163, defeating Bryn Mawr School, 16-5, and Maryvale Prep, 17-2.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 4; vs. No. 14 St Mary's, Apr. 6; vs. Good Counsel, PNC Invitational at Loyola University (Ridley Athletic Complex), Apr. 8

 

2. Manchester Valley (3-0; No. 2)

Last week: The Mustangs extended their win streak to 22, defeating then-No. 19 John Carroll School, 9-8, and Winters Mill, 16-6.

This week: at Mount Hebron, Apr. 3; vs. South Carroll, Apr. 6

 

3. Glenelg (2-0; No. 3)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Centennial, 22-5.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Apr. 3; vs. No. 13 Severna Park, Apr. 5

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (3-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Atholton, 22-2, and South River, 16-5. 

This week: at Broadneck, Apr. 5; at Liberty, Apr. 7

 

5. Notre Dame Prep (6-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Blazers went 3-0, defeating Pennsylvania's Hill School (18-5), Mount de Sales Academy (16-6) and Pennsylvania's Episcopal (17-7).

This week: vs. No. 8 Garrison Forest School, Apr. 4; at No. 11 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 6; vs. Bronxville (NY), Love Tournament at St. Paul's School, Apr. 8

 

6. Dulaney (1-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Lions did not play.

This week: at Eastern Tech, Apr. 5; vs. No. 20 Fallston at Johns Hopkins University, Apr. 7

 

7. Century (5-0; No. 16)

Last week: The Knights defeated No. 8 Garrison Forest School (10-9) and Catonsville (9-7) at the Catonsville Tournament, and defeated Liberty (20-7).

This week: at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 5; at Franklin, Apr. 7

 

8. Garrison Forest School (4-2; No. 8)

Last week: The Grizzlies went 3-1, defeating Catonsville at the Catonsville Tournament, then-No. 12 St. Paul's School (11-10), and then-No. 13 Glenelg Country School (12-11), and lost to then-No. 16 Century (10-9) at the Catonsville Tournament.

This week: at No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 4


9. Westminster (2-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Owls did not play.

This week: at Reservoir, Apr. 3; at Middletown, Apr. 4; vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 6


10. Glenelg Country School (5-1; No. 13)

Last week: The Dragons went 2-1, defeating Saints Peter & Paul (20-3) and then-No. 12 St. Paul's School (12-11), and lost to No. 8 Garrison Forest School (12-11).

This week: vs. No. 18 John Carroll School, Apr. 4; at No. 19 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 6; vs. Catonsville, Apr. 8

 

11. Roland Park Country School (3-2; No. 9)

Last week: The Reds defeated Georgia's Lassister (13-3) and then-No. 12 St. Paul's School (11-6) after a 9-8 loss to Bryn Mawr School.

This week: at No. 14 St. Mary's, Apr. 4; vs. No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 6


12. Archbishop Spalding (5-1; not ranked)

Last week: The Cavaliers went 3-0, defeating then-No. 10 St. Mary's (11-7), Kent Island (15-4) and Holton Arms School (16-11).

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 4; vs. Severn School, Apr. 6; vs. Gerstell Academy, Apr. 7

 

13. Severna Park (2-1; No. 7)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 15-3, after a 8-7 loss to Mount Hebron.

This week: at No. 4 Glenelg, Apr. 5; vs. Old Mill, Apr. 7; at Severn School, Apr. 8

 

14. St. Mary's (4-3; No. 10)

Last week: The Saints lost to Pennsylvania's Hill School (13-12) and Archbishop Spalding (11-7) after a 14-9 victory over Mount de Sales Academy.

This week: vs. No. 11 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 4; at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 6; vs. Cape Henlopen (DE), Apr. 8

 

15. St. Paul's School (2-3; No. 12)

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 9 Roland Park Country School (11-6), No. 8 Garrison Forest School (11-10) and then-No. 13 Glenelg Country School (13-12).

This week: vs. Maryvale Prep, Apr. 4; at Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 6; vs. St. Stephen's/St. Agnes (VA), Apr. 8


16. Bel Air (2-0; No. 15)

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Pennsylvania's Episcopal Academy, 11-10.

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Apr. 4; at Perryville, Apr. 6

 

17. Southern (4-0; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs defeated South River, 6-5, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 9-8.

This week: at Annapolis, Apr. 5; at Arundel, Apr. 7

 

18. John Carroll School (2-3; No. 19)

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 2 Manchester Valley, 9-8, and defeated then-No. 14 Severn School, 16-5.

This week: at No. 10 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 4; at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 6; vs. Hereford, Apr. 7

 

19. Maryvale Prep (3-3; not ranked)

Last week: The Lions defeated Pennsylvania's Hill Academy (15-6) and then-No. 14 Severn School (10-9) after a 17-2 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School.

This week: at No. 15 St. Paul's School, Apr. 4; vs. No. 10 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 6

 

20. Fallston (2-0; No. 20)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Patterson Mill, 10-5, and Towson, 13-10.

This week: vs. Perryville, Apr. 4; at Harford Tech, Apr. 6; vs. No. 6 Dulaney at Johns Hopkins University, Apr. 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Monday, 03 April 2017 13:42)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .