CHANNELS:
IAAM
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

South River takes a seat in VSN girls' lacrosse Top 20 poll


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Seahawks, Howard and Mount Hebron debut; Fallston leaps into Top 10


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 3

1. McDonogh School (Record: 10-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles ran their winning streak to 165, defeating Good Counsel, 11-5, at the PNC Invitational at Loyola University, and then-No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 19-5.

This week: vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 10; vs. No. 15 St. Mary's, Apr. 12

 

2. Glenelg (5-0; No. 3)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated No. 13 Severna Park, 13-6, and C. Milton Wright, 13-5.

This week: vs. No. 4 Notre Dame Prep & No. 7 Dulaney, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 15

 

3. Marriotts Ridge (5-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Liberty, 17-7, and Broadneck, 18-11.

This week: vs. No. 7 Dulaney & No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 15

 

4. Notre Dame Prep (9-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Blazers defeated New York's Bronxville (22-9; One Love Tournament), then-No. 11 Roland Park Country School (10-5) and Garrison Forest School (17-9).

This week: vs. No. 2 Glenelg & No. 3 Marriotts Ridge, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 15

 

5. Century (7-0; No. 7)

Last week: The Knights defeated Franklin, 18-1, and Gerstell Academy, 15-8.

This week: at St. Paul's School, Apr. 10; at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 11


6. Fallston (5-0; No. 20)

Last week: The Cougars defeated then-No. 6 Dulaney, 14-11, at Johns Hopkins University, and Perryville, 22-1.

This week: vs. North Harford, Apr. 11; vs. Hereford, Manchester Valley Tournament, Apr. 15; vs. Manchester Valley or 

 

7. Dulaney (2-1; No. 6)

Last week: The Lions lost to then-No. 20 Fallston, 14-11, at Johns Hopkins University after a 17-2 win over Eastern Tech.

This week: vs. No. 3 Marriotts Ridge & No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 15

 

8. Manchester Valley (3-1; No. 2)

Last week: The Mavericks lost to Mount Hebron, 9-8.

This week: at No. 10 Westminster, Apr. 11; vs. South Carroll, Apr. 13; vs. Centennial, Manchester Valley Tournament, Apr. 15; Hereford or No. 6 Fallston Manchester Valley Tournament championship or consolation Apr. 15

 

9. Garrison Forest School (4-3; No. 8)

Last week: The Grizzlies lost to then-No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 17-9.

This week: at No. 20 John Carroll School, Apr. 11; at Holton Arms School, Apr. 13


10. Westminster (5-0; No. 9)

Last week: The Owls went 3-0, defeating Winters Mill (9-7), Middletown (19-9) and Reservoir (16-6).

This week: vs. No. 8 Manchester Valley, Apr. 11; vs. Arundel & Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, South River Invitational, Apr. 15


11. Glenelg Country School (8-1; No. 10)

Last week: The Dragons defeated Catonsville (13-6), then-No. 20 Maryvale Prep (8-7) and then-No. 18 John Carroll School, 16-15.

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 11; at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 13

 

12. Roland Park Country School (4-3; No. 11)

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 10-5, after a 17-8 victory over then-No. 14 St. Mary's.

This week: at Severn School, Apr. 11


13. Archbishop Spalding (8-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Connelly School of the Holy Child (15-9), Gerstell Academy (16-11) and Severn School (10-9) after a 19-5 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School.

This week: at St. Paul's School, Apr. 12

 

14. Severna Park (4-2; No. 13)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Severn School (13-7) and Old Mill (15-4), after a 13-6 loss to then-No. 3 Glenelg.

This week: vs. Good Counsel, South River Invitational, Apr. 13; vs. C. Milton Wright, South River Invitational, Apr. 15 

 

15. St. Mary's (5-4; No. 14)

Last week: The Saints defeated Delaware's Cape Henlopen, 11-8, after a 17-8 loss to Roland Park Country School. 

This week: vs. Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 11; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 12


16. Bel Air (4-0; No. 16)

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Perryville, 21-0, and Patterson Mill, 19-4.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Apr. 13; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Fight for Five Tournament at Blandair Park, Apr. 15; vs. No. 20 Mount Hebron or North Harford, Fight for Five championship or consolation, Apr. 15

 

17. Southern (6-0; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs defeated Arundel, 13-10, and Annapolis, 17-7.

This week: vs. Easton & Huntingtown, Southern Tournament, Apr. 15

 

18. South River (4-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Howard, 8-7, and Northeast, 19-7

This week: vs. Bethpage (NY), South River Invitational, Apr. 13; vs. Severn School, South River Invitational, Apr. 15 

 

19. Howard (3-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron, 12-7, after an 8-7 loss to South River.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Karl Wolf Tournament at Rockburn Branch Park, Apr. 15

 

20. Mount Hebron (4-3; not ranked)

Last week: The Vikings lost to Howard, 12-7, after victories over Atholton (19-1) and then-No. 2 Manchester Valley (9-8).

This week: vs. North Harford, Fight for Five Tournament at Blandair Park, Apr. 15; vs. No. 16 Bel Air or Mount de Sales Academy, Fight for Five championship or consolation, Apr. 15

 

20. John Carroll School (2-4; No. 18)

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 16-15.

This week: at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 10; vs. No. 8 Garrison Forest School, Apr. 11; at No. 16 Bel Air, Apr. 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Tuesday, 18 April 2017 20:26)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .