CHANNELS:
IAAM
Home  | Sport Calendar  | Photos  | Videos

Roland Park Country makes move in latest VSN girls' lacrosse Top 20 poll


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

IAAM A quarterfinal-bound Reds land 12th; Top 5 remains intact 


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 7

1. McDonogh School (Record: 17-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles ran their winning streak to 174, defeating No. 6 Century, 17-6, and John Carroll School, 15-8.

This week: vs. No. 18 St. Paul's School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

2. Glenelg (14-0; No. 2)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Reservoir, 20-2, and Atholton, 19-2.

This week: Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10

 

3. Notre Dame Prep (17-2; No. 3)

Last week: The Blazers defeated St. Paul's School, 8-7.

This week: vs. No. 20 Bryn Mawr School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (9-3; No. 4)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 12 Mount Hebron, 13-3, and River Hill, 19-5.

This week: Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10

 

5. Severna Park (12-2; No. 5)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 22-11, and Annapolis, 14-3.

This week: vs. No. 17 Southern, Anne Arundel County final at North County, May 8; Class 4A/3A East Region Section I semifinal, May 12


6. Century (11-3; No. 6)

Last week: The Knights lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 17-6.

This week: Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10

 

7. Manchester Valley (12-2; No. 7)

Last week: The Mavericks defeated No. 14 Dulaney, 17-7, and Linganore, 25-2.

This week: Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10


8. Glenelg Country School (13-4; No. 8)

Last week: The Dragons defeated St. Mary's, 18-8.

This week: at No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9


9. Archbishop Spalding (13-4; No. 10)

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Maryvale Prep, 11-7, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round; defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 15-11.

This week: vs. No. 8 Glenelg Country School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

10. Garrison Forest School (11-5; No. 9)

Last week: The Grizzlies defeated then-co. No. 20 Bryn Mawr School, 15-10; lost to then-co. No 20 Severn School, 12-10. 

This week: vs. No. 12 Roland Park Country School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

11. Westminster (12-2; No. 11)

Last week: The Owls defeated Oakdale, 13-11, and Bel Air, 14-11.

This week: Class 4A/3A South Region Section I semifinals, May 12

 

12. Roland Park Country School (10-6; No. 13)

Last week: The Reds defeated St. Mary's, 13-8, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round; defeated Maryvale Prep, 14-11, and Gerstell Academy, 21-10.

This week: at No. 10 Garrison Forest School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

13. Dulaney (10-4; No. 14)

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 15 Hereford, 14-13, Baltimore County final; lost to No. 7 Manchester Valley, 17-7; defeated Franklin, 18-5.

This week: Class 4A/3A South Region Section I quarterfinal, May 10

 

14. Mount Hebron (9-5; No. 12)

Last week: The Vikings lost to No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, 13-3; defeated Reservoir, 18-8.

This week: Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinal, May 10

 

15. Hereford (10-4; No. 15)

Last week: The Bulls lost to then-No. 14 Dulaney, 14-13, Baltimore County final; defeated Loch Raven, 24-8.

This week: Class 3A/2A North Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10

 

16. Howard (9-4; No. 16)

Last week: The Lions defeated Atholton, 18-4, and Centennial, 15-12.

This week: Class 4A/3A East Region Section I quarterfinals, May 10

 

17. Southern (12-2; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs defeated Meade, 14-0, and Northeast, 17-3.

This week: vs. No. 5 Severna Park, Anne Arundel County final at North County, May 8


18. St. Paul's School (8-8; No. 18)

Last week: The Gators defeated John Carroll School, 13-9, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round; lost to No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, 8-7.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 

19. Fallston (11-3; No. 19)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Harford Tech, 12-4, and Havre de Grace, 17-0.

This week: Class 2A/1A North Region Section I semifinals, May 12

 

20. Bryn Mawr School (8-8; No. 20)

Last week: The Mawrtians defeated then-co. No. 20 Severn School, 8-6, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round; lost to then-No. 9 Garrison Forest School, 15-10; defeated Maryvale Prep, 13-12.

This week: at No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, May 9

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Monday, 08 May 2017 08:39)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .