CHANNELS:

Ready to go in the SPSL


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Gerstell knocks out Poly, completes perfect run; playoffs start Wednesday (VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS HERE!!)


spsl actionSt. Paul's Summer Basketball League

Tuesday's results

C. Milton Wright 41, Susquehannock 41

South Carroll 50, Susquehannock 47

South Carroll 50, Beth Tfiloh 45

Gerstell 46, Edgewood 44

Dulaney 53, St. Paul's No. 2 26

St. Paul's 49, Calvert Hall 43

Gerstell 45, Poly 34

Woodlawn def. Mount Carmel by forfeit

Final standings (* - clinched playoff berth)

*St. Paul's School 8-0

*C. Milton Wright 8-0

*Gerstell Academy 8-0

*Poly 7-1

*Dulaney 6-2

*Manchester Valley 6-2

*Glen Burnie 6-2

*Calvert Hall College 5-3

*South Carroll 5-3 (will not compete playoffs; Westminster, Western Tech, Atholton and Glenelg Country School move up in playoff seedings)

*Westminster 5-3

*Western Tech 5-3

*Atholton 5-3 


Glenelg Country School 5-3

Woodlawn 4-4 

Gilman School 4-4

Dundalk 4-4

Mount Carmel 4-4

Liberty 4-4

Patterson Mill 3-5

Hempfield (PA) 3-5

Hereford 3-5

Susquehannock (PA) 2-6

St. Paul's No. 2 1-7

Patapsco 1-7

Beth Tfiloh 1-7

River Hill 1-7

Francis Scott Key 1-7

Mervo 1-7

Edgewood 0-8

 

Wednesday's playoffs schedule

First round

No. 12 seed Glenelg Country vs. No. 5 Dulaney, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Westminster vs. No. 8 Calvert Hall, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Atholton vs. No. 6 Manchester Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Western Tech vs. No. 7 Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Westminster/Calvert Hall winner vs. No. 1 St. Paul's, 8 p.m.

Glenelg Country/Dulaney winner vs. No. 4 Poly, 8 p.m.

Westminster/Glen Burnie winner vs. No. 2 C. Milton Wright, 9 p.m.

Atholton/Manchester Valley winner vs. No. 3 Gerstell, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday's schedule

Semifinals

Westminster or Calvert Hall/St. Paul's winner vs. Glenelg Country or Dulaney/Poly winner, 6 p.m.

Westminster or Glen Burnie/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Atholton or Manchester Valley/Gerstell winner, 6 p.m.

Final

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

All-Star games

Underclassmen, 7 p.m.

Rising seniors, 9 p.m.

Last Updated (Wednesday, 28 June 2017 09:32)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .