CHANNELS:

Cardiac Patriots


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

After three wins in final seconds, John Carroll claims top spot in latest VSN's boys' hoops Top 20; New Town, River Hill and Westminster joins poll


Varsity Sports Network's Boys' basketball Top 20 poll-Week 8

1. John Carroll School (19-6; Last week's ranking: No. 4)

Last week: The Patriots went 3-0, capped with a 42-41 victory over then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy.

This week: vs. No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 21; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 23; at No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 25

2. St. Frances Academy (22-2; No. 1)

Last week: The Panthers defeated Curtis (N.Y.) at Big Apple Invitational after losing to then-No. 4 John Carroll School.

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 22; vs. Oldsmar Christian (Fla.) at Montverde (Fla.) Academy Invitational, Jan. 24; at Montverde Invitational, Jan. 25-26

3. (tied) Mount St. Joseph (20-4; No. 2)

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding after losing to then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy.

This week: vs. Roberts Vaux (Pa.) in MLK Hoopfest at Coolidge (D.C.), Jan. 21; at Glenelg Country School, Jan. 25

3. (tied) Dunbar (11-1; No. 3)

Last week: The Poets defeated then-No. 6 Poly, 55-43.

This week: vs. Largo at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 25; vs. Riverdale Baptist at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

5. City College (13-1; No. 7)

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 17 Digital Harbor (73-47) and McDonough (59-41).

This week: vs. Potomac at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 25; vs. No. 13 Randallstown at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

6. Milford Mill Academy (12-1; No. 8)

Last week: The Millers defeated Kenwood (73-58) and Perry Hall (63-58).

This week: vs. Patapsco, Jan. 23; vs. No. 9 Edmondson at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 26

7. Archbishop Spalding (14-6; No. 5)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, 67-45.

This week: at No. 1 John Carroll School, Jan. 21; vs. McDonogh School, Jan. 23; vs. No. 1 John Carroll School, Jan. 25; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 27

8. Poly (11-3; No. 6)

Last week: The Engineers lost to No. 3 Dunbar after beating Carver Vo-Tech.

This week: vs. No. 13 Randallstown at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 24; vs. Kent County at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

9. Edmondson (10-3; No. 9)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Bluford Drew Jemison and Baltimore Freedom Academy.

This week: at No. 12 Lake Clifton, Jan. 22; vs. Riverdale Baptist at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 25; vs. No. 6 Milford Mill Academy at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

10. Oakland Mills (14-0; No. 10)

Last week: The Scorpions held off Glenelg Country School, 57-56.

This week: at Centennial, Jan. 23; at Reservoir, Jan. 25

11. Arundel (13-2; No. 11)

Last week: The Wildcats lost to Bullis School (63-44) after victories over Annapolis (66-55) and Severna Park (58-36).

This week: at Northeast, Jan. 25

12. Lake Clifton (10-4; No. 12)

Last week: The Lakers defeated FAET and then-No. 18 Patterson before losing to St. Rita’s (Ill.), 71-50, at HoopHall Classic in Springfield, Mass.

This week: vs. No. 9 Edmondson, Jan. 22; vs. Kent County at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 25; vs. Eleanor Roosevelt at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

13. Randallstown (11-3; No. 13)

Last week: The Rams scored 100 points in victories against Carver A&T and Chesapeake-Baltimore County before edging Loch Raven, 64-58.

This week: vs. Pikesville, Jan. 23; vs. No. 8 Poly at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 24; vs. No. 5 City College at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

14. Boys’ Latin School (16-3; No. 14)

Last week: The Lakers extended their winning streak to six with an 82-66 victory over Chapelgate Christian Academy.

This week: vs. Friends School, Jan. 23; vs. Gilman School, Jan. 25

15. Dulaney (14-0; No. 19)

Last week: The Lions went 3-0, capped with a 59-55 victory over Catonsville.

This week: at Woodlawn, Jan. 23

16. New Town (12-1; not ranked)

Last week: The Titans defeated Coppin Academy (68-44), Dundalk (90-50) and Sparrows Point (81-35).

This week: vs. Western Tech, Jan. 23; vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 25

17. River Hill (12-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Hawks extended their winning streak to 10 with a 70-65 victory over Glenelg.

This week: at Hammond, Jan. 23; at Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 25

18. Digital Harbor (6-4; No. 17)

Last week: The Rams lost to then-No. 7 City College.

This week: vs. Mervo, Jan. 22; vs. Woodlawn at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 24; vs. Owings Mills at Basketball Academy, Jan. 26

19. Masonville Academy (10-2; No. 20)

Last week: The Bayhawks defeated Mervo and Southside Academy.

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, Jan. 21; at W.E.B. DuBois, Jan. 25

20. Westminster (13-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Owls defeated Howard, 73-66, extending their winning streak to eight.

This week: at South Carroll, Jan. 25

Last Updated (Tuesday, 22 January 2013 15:14)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | Web site development by Tekfort LLC